skip to main content

World War I Roll of Honour

Sub Menu

Servicemen from the Borough of Ballymoney that died during the First World War.


Pte.     Allen, Charles                      1st Battalion, Irish Guards
Pte.     Allen Joseph                        Machine Gun Corps
Rfn.     Anderson, Samuel                9th Ballation, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Anderson, Wm. John            10th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Armour, John                       5th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Baird, Daniel                        11th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
Lieut.   Baird, William                       1st Battalion, King's Regiment
L/Cpl.  Balmer, Samuel                    7th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
Pte.     Bankhead, F.J                     1st Canadian Mounted Rifles
Pte.     Beckett, William                   2nd Battalion, Scots Guards
Pte.     Bellingham, John                  1st Battalion, Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Pte.     Bellingham, John                  8th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
Rfn.     Biggart, John                        14th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Tpr      Biggart, William                     9th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Pte.     Black, Thomas                     1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Cpl      Blackmore, Herbert MM         12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Blackmore, William               12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Tpr.     Blair, Alexander                     North Irish Horse
Pte.     Bleakley, James A.               10th Battalion Canadian Infantry
Pte.     Boorman, James                   2nd Battalion Cameronians, Scottish Rifles
Pte.     Boreland, Samuel                  11th Battalion, Royal West Yorks
L/Cpl    Boyd, James S.                    6th Battalion, Black Watch
Gnr.     Boyd, John                           312th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
Pte.     Boyle, Andrew                       8th Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment
Pte.     Boyle, James                        6th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Lieut.   Bradshaw, William                 6th Battalion, Connaught Rangers
Rfn.     Brangam, Herbert                  12th Battalion, Royal Irish rifles
Sgt.     Brangam, John M.M              9th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Brolly, Henry                         5th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
L/Cpl.   Brolly, Samuel                      2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
A/Cpl   Brolly, William John               2nd Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
           Buick, Samuel, A.                 10th Battalion, Scottish Rifles
Rfn.     Burns, John                          12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     Carns, Alexander                   12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Caldwell, John                       16th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Campbell, Bryce                    8th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Campbell, Daniel                    54th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Pte.     Campbell, Edward                  170th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionery Force
Sgt.     Campbell, John James           American Expeditionary Forces
Rfn.     Campbell, Robert                   12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
L/Cpl.   Campbell, Robert                  2nd Battalion, Scots Guards
Rfn.     Campbell, Robert                   7th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
Lieut.   Campbell, Thomas C.            11th Division, Royal Engineers
L/Cpl.   Campbell, Wm, Samuel         11/13th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Lieut.   Carson, Thomas Long            4th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Pte.     Carson, John                        Canadians
Rfn.     Carson, Robert                      12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Sgt.     Carton, Hugh M.M.                1st Battalion, Irish Guards
Pte.     Casey, Robert                       1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Casey, Samuel                      1st Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Pte.     Cassidy, James                    10th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rfn.     Calrke, James                       12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Driver  Clements, William                   48th Division, Signals S.M.R.E.
L/Cpl.  Coils, Robert                          15th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Coleman, R.J.                        12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     Colvin, Robert                        12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Conaghy, Thomas                  1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rfn.     Corbett, Arthur                       1st Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Craig, Daniel                          8th/10th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
Pte.     Craig, John                            14th Battalion, Australian Infantry
C.S.M. Craig, Samuel                       7/8th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Lieut.   Craig, Thomas P.                   7th Battalion, Leinster Regiment
Lieut.   Cramsie, Arthur B.                 2nd Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
L/Cpl.   Crawford, Hugh M.M              1st Machine Gun Squadron see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     Crenan, Joseph                      7th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Culbertson, John                    6th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Cumming, Patrick                   1st Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Pte.     Dallett, Peter                          2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Rfn.     Dean, Joseph                         11th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Deane, John                           2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Dempsey, Isaac                     9th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Pte.     Dempsey, Joseph                  7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Stoker  Devine, John                         Royal Navy
L/Cpl    Dickson, James                     28th Battalion, London Regiment
Pte.     Dillon, John                            8th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Pte.     Dixon, Thomas George            9th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Pte.     Docherty, Jospeh                    1st Battallion, Gordon Highlanders
Rfn.     Docherty, Thomas                   2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Doherty, George                      2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
           Doherty, Hugh                         90th Winnipeg Rifles
Gdsn   Donnelly, Arthur                      1st Battalion, Scots Guards
Rfn.     Donnelly, Thomas                   2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Dougherty, James                   7th Battalion, Royal Munster Fusiliers
Rfn.     Ellison, Charles M.M               12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
L/Cpl.   Fenton, James                       12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Ferris, David                           8th Battalion, Manitoba Regiment
Pte.     Forbes, Archibald                    2nd Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers
A.S.    Forbes, Neil                             R.N.V.R.Nelson Battalion
Pte.     Fulton, Samuel                       10th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
L/Cpl.  Gamble, John                          2nd Battalion, Royal Ininiskilling Fusiliers
Capt.   Gaston, James M.C. R.A.M.C. 4th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
Rfn.     Gault, Thomas John                2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
A/Cpl.  Getty, David                            Royal Air Force
Rfn.     Gibson, Alexander                   12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Spr.     Gillen John                              2nd Field Company, Canadian Engineers
Cpl.     Gilmour, Bryce                         2nd Battalion, Irish Guards
Pte.     Glass, Patrick John                  9th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Rfn.     Gow, James                            11th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Graham, George                      2nd Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Lieut.   Graham, George L.                  6th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Pte.     Graham, Willliam                     9th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
Lieut.   Gray, John Purvis                    1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     Gray, Samuel                          12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Lieut.   Greer, James K.M. M.C.          1st Battalion, Irish Guards see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     Hale, Neason Henry                 1st Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Hamill, Hugh                           4th Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles
Lieut.   Hamilton, John                        11th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rfn.     Hanna, J.                                12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Cpl.     Hanna, J.                                American Forces
Pte.     Hannah, William                       1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     Hart, Robert                             12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Lieut.   Harte, James M.C.                   6th Battalion, West Riding Regiment see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Hayes, John                            6th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers
Pte.     Heggarty, F.                            25th Machine Gun Corps, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Henry, John                             7th Battalion, Royal Munster Fusiliers
Pte.     Hill, Alexander                         8th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Hill, Daniel C.                          52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Sgt.     Holmes, S.J.                           8th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment
Rfn.     Huey, Alexander                      12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Huey, James                           2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Huey, Wm, Wallace                 1/7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Pte.     Jack, J.W.C.                           16th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
Rfn.     Jamieson, Samuel                   12th Ballation, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Johnston, David                       8th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Rfn.     Johnston, William J.                13th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Lieut.  Jordan, Hugh S.L.                     Royal Flying Corps
Sgt.     Kane, Peter                             12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Kane, Samuel                          1/5th Battalion, Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Pte.     Kane, Thomas                         9th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rfn.     Keers, Matthew                        15th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Kennedy, Archibald J.              Canadian 1st Division, Supply Company
Rfn.     Kennedy, Frank                       12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
A/Cpl.  Kerr, Samuel                           5th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
Pte.     Killough, George                      1st Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment
Pte.     Kilpatrick, Leslie                      5th Canadian Field Artillery
Rfn.     Kinnaird, Andrew                      10th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Kirgan, John                            2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
L/Cpl.  Kirkpatrick, Alex                       11th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Kyle, James                            53rd Pioneer Infantry, American Forces
Rfn.     Laverty, James Depot,              Royal Irish Rifles
L/Cpl.   Laverty, John M.M.                  7/8th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     Laverty, William                       12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     Linton, David                           12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Logan, Samuel J.                     9th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
L/Cpl.   Logan, Thomas                        9th Batallion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Logan, William                         10th Battalion, Scottish Rifles
Pte.     Logue, William                          Royal Canadian Regiment
Rfn.     Lynn, James                            2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Lynn, Thomas                          2nd Bn, King's own Royal Lancashire Regiment
Pte.     Madden, Andrew                      9th Battalion, Scottish Rifles
Lieut.   Magennis, R.H.C.                     3rd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Magill, John                             1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Rfn.     Marshall, Robert                       15th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Capt.   McAfee, Lewis Alexander          8th Battalion, Rifle Brigade
Cpl      McAleese, James                     2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Gdsn.  McAllister, William                    Scots Guards
Pte.     McArdle, John                          61st Batallion, Machine Gun Corps
           McArthur, Daniel Mercantile       Marine Reserve
Pte.     McAuley, John                          2nd Battalion, Irish Guards
Pte.     McAuley, William                      8/10th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
Cpl.     McBride, Andrew Curry              42nd Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
Pte.     McBride, Frank                         11th Battalion, Australian Infantry
Pte.     McBride, William                       2nd Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     McCann, James                        8th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Cpl.     McCaughan, George M.M.          1st Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     McCaughan, Robert                   5th Battalion, Connaught Rangers
Rfn.     McCaughan, Robert                   12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     McCaughern, William                 4th Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Rfn.     McClean, Alexander                   7th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
           McClean, James                        Royal Air Force
Rfn.     McClelland, David                      12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     McClelland, Samuel                   11th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     McConachie, William                 73rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Cpl.     McConnell, John                        5th Battalion, Connaught Rangers
Pte.     McCormick, George                  16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Rfn.     McCormick, William                  12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
L/Cpl.  McCoubrey, James                   12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
L/Cpl.  McCracken, David                     2nd Battalion, Highliand Light Infantry
L/Cpl.  McCrellis, James                       12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     McCurdy, William                      12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Sgt.     McDowell, Samuel M.M.            7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Pte.     McErlean, James                      1st Battalion, Irish Guards
Rfn.     McFadden, Malcolm                  12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     McFall, Edward                         12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Sgt.     McFerran, Michael                     37th Battery, Australian Field Artillery Brigade
Rfn.     McGahey, Andrew                    11th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
           McGhee, Thomas                     1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers
Rfn.     McIlhagga, Robert                    12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     McIlhatton, Robert                    11th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     McIlreavey, Alexander              1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     McIlvenna, William                   54th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
L/Cpl.   McIntyre, John                        5th Battalion, Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Rfn.     McKay, Daniel                         12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Gnr.     McKay, John                           Royal Field Artillery
Pte.     McKee, Archibald                     116th Canadian Infantry
Pte.     McKee, Patrick M.M.                7/8th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     McKeeman, James                  9th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rfn.     McKendry,William                    12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     McKinney, John                       46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Rfn.     McLean, George H.                  12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     McLernon, Daniel                     2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     McMillan, Samuel                    9th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     McMullan, Daniel                     2nd Battalion, Irish Guards
Rfn.     McMullan, Robert John            12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     McMullen, John                       1st Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Pte.     McMullen, Joseph Patrick        1st Battalion, Connaught Rangers
Tpr.     McNaul, Robert                        Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z. Forces
L/Cpl.  McNaul, William                       72nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Lieut.   McNeill, Leslie E.                     4th Royal Irish Dragoon Guards
Pte.     McNeill, Samuel                       8th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     McNocher, George                   9th Battalion, Scottish Rifles
Pte.     McNulty, William                      1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Pte.     McToal, William J.                    6th Battalion, Royal irish Regiment
Pte.     Meeke, Samuel                        2nd Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Mooney, Patrick                       2nd Gordon Highlanders
Pte.     Moore, George                         8/9th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Moore, J.H.                              1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rfn.     Moore, Robert                          1st Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Moore, William                         2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Morrow, Alexander                    2nd Battalion, Irish Guards
Sgt.     Murdock, Alexander                  2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
L/Cpl.   Murphy, Archibald                    1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Murphy, Charles                       3rd Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Murphy, Hugh                           1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Murphy, James Gilmour             13th Battalion, Royal Highlanders of Canada
Rfn.     Murphy, John                            12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Lieut.   Murphy, Johnston                      6th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Lieut.   Murphy, Robert                         1st Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Tpr.     Murphy, William McKee             North Irish Horse
Pte.     Nevin, Daniel Patrick                 1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     Newell, Charles                         13th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Nicholl, Archibald                      1st Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Gnr.     O'Brien, Robert                         Royal Garrison Artillery
Cpl.     O'Brien, William J.                     10th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
Pte.     O'Donnell, Peter                        2nd Battalion, Irish Guards
Pte.     Olphert, Patrick                         2nd Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     O'Neill, Luke                             1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Pte.     Patterson, Gilmour                    1st/5th Bn, King's Own Scottish Borderers
Pte.     Patterson, Samuel                     2nd Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles
Lieut.   Pattison, James                        10th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
Pte.     Pattison, John                           9th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Rfn.     Patton, Hugh                             12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
L/Cpl.  Patton, James                           15th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
L/Cpl.   Patton, Samuel                         1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
L/Cpl    Paull, Robert                             12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Porteous, John                          7th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Quin, Walter W.M.                     217th Employment Company - Labour Corps
Sgt.     Ramsey, Robert                        12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Ramsey, William                       1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Sgt.     Rankin, John                             152nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
Rfn.     Reid, Hugh                                1st Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Reid, John                                 11th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
           Reid, Robert A.                          Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Laurentic
Pte.     Robinson, Thomas                     9th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rfn.     Rock, Hugh                               11th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Ross, Thomas                           4th Canadian Mounted Rifles
Tpr.     Scott, Robert Wm.                     Royal Horse Guards
Pte.     Shannon, Robert                        4th Battalion, Australian Infantry
Pte.     Shaw, Cunningham F.                3rd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
L/Cpl.   Shields, Ernest Walter               12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Shields, Robert                          10th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Sgt.     Shields, Samuel M.M.                8th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Lieut.   Shields, William                         14th Bn, Manchester Regt./Royal Flying Corp.
Rfn.     Shirlow, William                         2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Gnr.     Simpson, Alex                          9th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
Lieut.   Simpson, Victor J.                     King's Shropshire Light Infantry
Pte.     Smyth, Alfred John                    14th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
Rfn.     Smyth, William                          12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Speers, William                         12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Stewart, Robert                         12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Lieut.   Stewart-Moore, Henry                5th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Gnr.     Stuart, Charles M.                     2nd Bn, Reserve Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
Capt.   Stuart, James M.                       59th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps
Capt.   Stuart, William B.G. M.C.           12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Taggart, Alfred                          2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Gnr.     Taggart, John                           Royal Garrison Artillery
Rfn.     Taylor, David John                    12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Taylor, Samuel                         12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Capt.   Teaz, Homer Nevin M.C.            9th Bn, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Pte.     Thompson, Edward J.                60th Battalion, Australian Infantry
Pte.     Thompson, Hugh J.                   1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Thompson, James                    15th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rfn.     Thompson, James                    15th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Thompson, John                       1st Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
L/Cpl.   Thompson, Joseph Lyons         3rd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
L/Cpl.   Thompson, Robert                   1st Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.      Thompson, William                  9th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusliers
Gdsn    Thompson, William John          2nd Battalion, Irish Guards
Cpl.     Turner, Robert                          54th Battalion, Australian Infantry
Rfn.     Turner, Thomas                        8th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Twaddle, William                      2nd Battalion, King's Own Royal Lancaster
Rfn.     Wade, William                          12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Rfn.     Wales, George                         12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Walker, Alexander                    48th Battalion, Australian Infantry
Spr.     Wallace, John                          1st Australian Tunnelling Company
Cpl.     Watson, James                        12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
Pte.     Watson, Joseph                       11th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
Sgt.     Weir, Edward A.                       1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Rfn.     White, William                          12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Pte.     Wilson, Patrick                         13th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
Rfn.     Wilson, Thomas                        11th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
C.S.M. Wilson, William                         7/8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Pte.     Wisner, John                            1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Rfn.     Workman, William M.M.            12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles see 'Stories of the Fallen'
L/Cpl.  Wright, William J.                      2nd Battalion, Irish Guards
Rfn.     Young, Samuel M.M.                 2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
L/Sgt.  Young Thomas                          6th Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment
Pte.     Young, William James               19th Battalion, Canadian Highlanders